May
21
7:30 PM19:30

Olmos Ensemble - San Antonio, TX

Germanic Influence

Beethoven: Duo for clarinet and bassoon
Beethoven: Trio for violin, viola, cello
Beethoven: Septet in Eb major for clarinet, bassoon, horn, violin, viola, cello, bass

Eric Gratz, violin
Ryan Murphy, cello
Nick Browne, double bass
Ilya Shterenberg, clarinet
Sharon Kuster, bassoon
Jeff Garza, horn

http://www.olmosensemble.com/2017-2018-season.html

View Event →
Mar
2
6:30 PM18:30

Recital - Philadelphia, PA

Unaccompanied recital at The Art Dept http://www.artdeptphilly.com/events/

Program:

J.S. Bach: Suite #3 in C major for solo cello, BWV 1009 (Germany 1717-23) (10 min)
Astor Piazzolla: Tango Etudes #2 and #4 (Argentina, 1987) (10 min)
Jay Ungar: Ashokan Farewell (USA, 1982) (5 min)

Intermission 

Atsuhiko Gondai: Telos (Japan, 2017) (6 min)
Eugene Ysaye: Sonata in C minor, op. 28 (Belgium, 1924) (10 min)
Garth Knox: Fuga Libre (Ireland, 2008) (8.5 min)

Presented by Groupmuse

View Event →
Jan
18
7:30 PM19:30

House Concert - Philadelphia, PA

J.S. Bach: Suite #3 in C major for solo cello, BWV 1009
I. Prelude
VI. Gigue

Atsuhiko Gondai: Telos (commissioned for the 8th Yuri Bashmet International Viola Competition)

Eugene Ysaye: Sonata in C minor for solo cello, op. 28
I. Grave
II. Intermezzo
III. In modo di recitativo
IV. Finale con brio

Johannes Brahms: Sonata #1 in F minor for viola and piano, op. 120
I. Allegro appassionato
II. Andante un poco Adagio

Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro for horn and piano, op. 70

Bela Bartok: Viola Concerto
I. Moderato
II. Adagio religioso
III. Allegro vivace

View Event →
Jan
11
7:00 PM19:00

Benefit Concert for Holesovsky Musician's Fund - Philadelphia, PA

The Church of the Holy Trinity at Rittenhouse Square
Presented by the Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia

Steven Gerber: Elegy on the name Dmitri Shostakovich for solo viola
Antonin Dvorak: Terzetto in C major for two violins and viola, op. 74
Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro for viola and piano, op. 70
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet #1 in G minor, op. 25
Robert Schumann: Märchenerzählungen for clarinet, viola and piano, op. 132

View Event →
Dec
4
7:30 PM19:30

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players - New York, NY

Role Models

Mendelssohn: Sextet in D major, op. 110
Krommer: Clarinet Quintet in B-flat major, op. 95
Goldmark: Cello Quintet in A minor, op. 9

Roman Rabinovich, piano
Robin Scott, violin
Lisa Shihoten, violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
David Requiro, cello
Zlatomir Fung, cello
Xavier Foley, double bass
Vadim Lando, clarinet

View Event →
Dec
4
2:00 PM14:00

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players - New York, NY

  • 152 West 66th Street New York, NY, 10023 United States (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Role Models

Mendelssohn: Sextet in D major, op. 110
Krommer: Clarinet Quintet in B-flat major, op. 95
Goldmark: Cello Quintet in A minor, op. 9

Roman Rabinovich, piano
Robin Scott, violin
Lisa Shihoten, violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
David Requiro, cello
Zlatomir Fung, cello
Xavier Foley, double bass
Vadim Lando, clarinet

View Event →